Announcment

2012ShowNShine

Awards

Class

Sponsor

Car

Winner

Best GM Island City Automotive 1981 GMC pickup Roger Nelson
Best GM
2nd
Remax West Coast
Peter Dolecki
1958 GMC Dave Betker
Best Chrysler (mopar) Chevrolake Automotive 1969 Dodge Charger Jason
Best Chrysler (mopar)
2nd
Tim Hortons - Bridgeport 1972 Dodge Demon Doug Coigan
Best Ford Wasney’s Automotive 1965 Ford Mustang Bart Frith
Best Ford
2nd
Lions Gate Fisheries 1965 Galaxy 500 Al & Cathy Sakamoto
Best North American - other Backwater Industries 1968 Lincoln Ian Fosbrook
Best Custom / Modified Knighthill Automotive 1941 Ford Convertible Don Sherwin
Best Truck Pikes Rentals 1940 Chev Pickup Tammy & Bruce Graham
Best Truck - second Coast Capital Savings 1954 Mercury Brian Edwards
Best Restored Ron Hudson Auto Sales 1934 Packard Tevie & Lisa
Best Street Rod Craftsman Collision 1934 Ford Coupe Garry Stringfellow
Best Street Rod
2nd
Northern Building Supply 1939 Chev Coupe Warren Look
Best Pro Street / Race Tonk’s / Rusty’s Towing 1966 Chev Doug Fraser
Best Convertible Sealand RV 1965 pontiac gto Bob Brown
Best Chevrolet Dave’s Fish & Chips 1967 Chev impalla ss Brian & Vi Hirst
Best Chevrolet
2nd
Vancouver Auto Liquidation 1961 Corvair Monza 900 Sport Coupe Eric Hcks
Best Foreign/Asian Kal Tire - Richmond 1991 Nissan President Ali Ishmail
Best Foreign/European A.E. Sales 1984 Porsche 911 Jack Wolman
Best Unfinished BC Automobile Association 1964 Mercury Comet Barry & Karen Craig
Best Station Wagon Midway Tirecraft 1956 Ford Parklane Bruce Midlane
Best British Hoegler Muffler City 1962 Triumph Ron Hudson TR4 v/8
Best Working Truck Nobby’s Service p-van Wayne - Metro Catering
Best Muscle Car
960–1973
Carline Brake & Muffler 1966 Olds 442 Peter Dolecki
Best Muscle Car
1960-1973 - 2nd
Miura Properties 1969 Camero Roger Nelson
Best Lowrider Richmond Frame & Alignment 1964 Chev Impala Carlos
Best Special Interest/Unique Safe & Sound Security Systems 1929 Mercedes repliCar kit Ali Ishmail
Best Luxury Car Richmond Autobody 1986 Rolls Royce Silver Srur Le Darcie Blackall
Best Hot Rod Hans Radiator 1923 Ford Model T Jack Degraff
What the Heck Mississippi Sauces 1983 Yamaha x5650 Bobber bike Krown Customs
Best Kit Car John Yap MLA 1929 Mercedes repliCar kit Ali Ishmail
Best Art Car Barb Goodwin 1931 Ford Model A Jim Bousfield
Newest Vehicle Jim Ratsoy 2010 Roush 427r Allen Whitten
Best in Class Monterey Greek Taverna 1940 Willys 2dr Larry & Deb Fedoruk
Best Exhuast Sound Rob Howard MLA 1962 Triumph Ron Hudson
Most Chrome Steveston Seafood Auction 2007 Mustang GT Grant & Teresa Richards
Oldest Vehicle Country Tireland - Richmond 1919 Ford Model T Adil Awan
Best Wheels Steveston Ice House 1968 Lincoln Ian Fosbrook
Most Distance Travelled
Canada
Fly Zone Body Flight 2003 Ford Cobra from Chilliwack Dave Watson
Most Distance Travelled
USA
Army, Navy & Air Force Vets 1941 Plymouth from Lynden WA Bob & Pat Roth
Ladies Choice Western Canada Remarketing 1964 1/2 Mustang Convertible Tangerine Twiss
Best Interior Antique Auto Glass 1939 Chev Coupe Warren Cook
Best Paint Steveston Harbour authority 1998 Lincoln Jesse Lemasurier
Best Club Participation RS Plasticorp Industries Richmond Rodders accepted by Billy Boyce
Peoples Choice Canwest Concrete Cutting 1962 Triumph Ron Hudson
Most Vehicles Entered Sherwin Williams Paints 5 Cars Dave Boyce
Best of Show Century 21 – Prudential Estates 1940 Willys 2dr Larry & Deb Fedoruck

Photos